Upcoming Events

FACEBOOK

County Titles

Year
Adult
Minoru-16u-14
2019Intermediate All Ireland Champions

Intermediate Munster Champions
u-17 All Ireland Blitz Winners

u-14 Munster 'B' Champions

2018Intermediate Div 2 NFL title
(u-16 'A' Munster Final Runners up)

u-14 'B' Munster Champions

(u-14 All Ireland Division 1 Blitz Runners up)

2017Intermediate All Ireland Champions

Intermediate Munster Champions

NFL Division 3 title
(Minor 'B' Munster Final Runners up)(u-16 'A' Munster Final Runners up)
(u-14 All Ireland Division 1 Blitz Runners up)
2016

Intermediate Munster Champions

(NFL Division 3 Runners up)



u-16 'B' All Ireland Champions

u-16 'B Munster Champions
u-14 'B' All Ireland Champions

u-14 'B Munster Champions

All Ireland Division 1 Blitz winners
2015
All Ireland Minor 'B' Championship

Minor 'B' Munster Champions

(Minor 'A' Munster Championship Runners up)
(u-16 'B' Munster Final Runners up)u-14 'B' All Ireland Champions

u-14 'B' Munster Champions
2014
All Ireland Minor 'B' Championship

Minor Munster 'B' Champions


(Minor 'A' Munster Championship Runners up)
u-16 'B' All Ireland Champions

u-16 'B' Munster Champions
2013(Intermediate Munster Championship runners up)

(Intermediate All Ireland Championship Runners up)


u-14 'C' Munster Champions
2012(Intermediate Munster Championship Runners up)
u-16 'B' Munster Champions

(u-16 'B' All Ireland Championship Runners up)

2011

u-16 'B' Munster Champions

(u-16 'B' All Ireland Championship Runners up)
u-14 'B' All Ireland Champions
u-14 'B' Munster Champions

u-14 All Ireland Division 2 Blitz winners
2010
Minor 'B' Munster Champions

(All Ireland Minor 'B' Championship Runners up)
u-16 Munster Championsu-14 'B' Munster Champions

(u-14 'B' All Ireland Championship Runners up)

(u-14 All Ireland Division 2 Blitz Runners up)

2009(NFL Division 2 Runners up)Minor 'B' Munster Champions

(All Ireland Minor 'B' Championship Runners up)
u-16 'B' Munster Champions

u-16 'B' All Ireland Champions

2008Intermediate All Ireland Champions

(Intermediate Munster Championship Runners up)


(u-14 'B' All Ireland Championship Runners up)
2005NFL Division 3 title


2002NFL Division 3 title


1983


(u-16 'A' All Ireland Championship Runners up)
1982(Senior Munster Championship Runners up)

(NFL Division 1 Runners up)



1981(NFL Division 1 Runners up)
(u-16 'A' All Ireland Championship Runners up) 
1980Senior All Ireland Champions

Senior Munster Champions

u-16 'A' All Ireland Champions
1979Senior Munster Champions

NFL Division 1 title

(Senior All Ireland Championship Runners up)

u-16 'A' All Ireland Champions
1978Senior Munster Champions

(Senior All Ireland Championship Runners up)

u-16 'A' All Ireland Champions
1976(Senior Munster Championship Runners up)


1975Senior All Ireland Champions

Senior Munster Champions



1974Senior All Ireland Champions

Senior Munster Champions




2019

Intermediate

Intermediate All Ireland Champions (Tipperary 2-16, Meath 1-14)

Intermediate Munster Champions (Tipperary 0-20, Clare 1-04)

Tipperary Intermediate Panel 2019

Management: Shane Ronayne, Ed Burke, Tony Smith, James O'Leary (Strength & Conditioning) Sarah Jane Bourke, Ger Lombard (Goal keeping coach), Craig Quinlan and Grainne O'Callaghan (Physio)

u-14

u-14 Munster 'B' Champions (Tipperary 2-4, Clare 1-6)

Silver Series All Ireland Runners up (Limerick 3-10  Tipperary 0-5)

Tipperary u-14 Panel 2019

Management: Ed Burke, Paul Stapleton, Paul Creed, Annmarie Martin and Michelle Caplis.

u-17 

u-17 All Ireland Blitz Winners

Managment: Tony Smith (Manager/Coach), Peter Creedon (Coach), Dave Kenneally (Fitness) and Helen Kennedy (FLO) 


2018

Intermediate

Intermediate Division 2 NFL Winners (Tipperary 3-11, Cavan 0-21)

Intermediate Tipperary Panel 2018

Management: Shane Ronayne, Tony Smith, Alan O'Connor, James O'Leary, Anne Marie Ruby, Elaine Harte and Ronan Crosse (Physio)

u-14

u-14 'B' Munster Champions (Tipperary 2-15, Waterford 2-10)

u-14 'B' All Ireland Championship Runners up

u-14 All Ireland Division 1 Blitz Runners up

Management: Michael Towey, 


2017

Intermediate

Intermediate All Ireland Champions (Tipperary 1-13, Tyrone 1-10) Match Preview & Stats  Aishling McCarthy's All Ireland Goal

All Ireland Programme

Intermediate All Ireland Semi Final (Tipperary 3-19, Meath 2-19) 

Intermediate All Ireland 1/4 Final (Tipperary 2-15, Wexford 3-11)

Intermediate Munster Championship (Tipperary 4-9, Clare 1-14)

Intermediate NFL Division 3 title REPLAY (Tipperary 0-15, Wexford 1-10), DRAW (Tipperary 0-12, Wexford 2-6)

Tipperary Intermediate Panel 2017

Management: Shane Ronayne is joined on the management team by strength and conditioning coach-selector Alan O’Connor (Cahir), selector Tony Smith (Moyle Rovers), selector Elaine Harte (Cork) and goalkeeping coach Tomás Mac a tSaoir (Kerry).

Minor

Minor 'B' Munster Final Runners up (Clare 5-8, Tipperary 1-11)

Management: Pat Morrissey, Siobhan Condon & Anthony O’Brien 

u-16

u-16 'A' Munster Final Runners up (Cork 4-12 Tipperary 3-7)

Management: Ed Burke, Tony Smith, Peter Creedon, Biddy Ryan, Trish McElwee and Physio Olly Griffin 

u-14

u-14 All Ireland Division 1 Blitz Runners up

Ed Burke (Moyle Rovers), Helen Kennedy (Cappawhite), Michael Towey (Templemore), Pat Morrissey (Holycross), Paul Stapleton (Thurles Sarsfields), Physio Claire Shelly



2016

Intermediate

Intermediate Munster Champions (Tipperary 1-16 Clare 1-13)

All Ireland Intermediate semi-final loss (Tipperary 2-16, Clare 3-14) 

Management: Gerry McGill, Peter O Leary, Elaine Harte, Una O Brien, Jim Kilty, Michael Nash, Richard O Brien. Physio: Marie Aherne.

Tipperary Intermediate Panel 2016


NFL Division 3 Runners up - LIDL NFL Division 3 final REPLAY  (Waterford 1:13 Tipperary 1:12)

NFL Division 3 Semi Final - (Tipperary 5-11, Wexford 4-07)

Tipperary NFL Panel 2016

u-16

u-16 'B' All Ireland Champions (Tipperary 3-16, Louth 1-12) Watch the full game

All Ireland Semi Final (Tipperary 7-4 , Roscommon 2-4)

u-16 'B' Munster Champions (Tipperary 2-11 Waterford 1-10)  

Management: Ed Burke, Peter Creedon, Tony Smith, Biddy Ryan, Trish McElwee and Physio Ollie Griffin.

Tipperary u-16 Panel 2016

u-14

u-14 All Ireland 'B' Champions (Tipperary 4-11, Meath 2-08)

u-14 All Ireland Semi-Final (Tipperary 2-10, Roscommon 1-6)

u-14 Munster 'B' Champions (Tipperary 3-14, Limerick 4-05) 

u-14 Munster 'A' Runners up (Tipperary 3-04, Kerry 4-13)

Manager Ed Burke, Frances Ryan, Garreth Byrne, Mary Murphy, Tony Smith and Physio Bill McCormack.

u-14 National Blitz 'A' winners - they took on and defeated Dublin, Donegal, Mayo, Kildare and Kerry in the final, 1:07 to 1:06. 

Tipperary u-14 Panel 2016


2015

Minor

All Ireland Minor 'B' Champions (Tipperary 3-12, Armagh 3-8) (View the All Ireland (Programme)

Munster Minor 'B' Champions (Tipperary 6-9, Waterford 1-08)

Minor Munster 'A' Runners up (Cork 4-13 Tipperary 2-15)

Management - Anthony O’Brien, Siobhan Condon, Pat Morrissey, Mary O’Shea.

Tipperary Minor Panel 2015

u-14

u-14 'B' All Ireland Champions REPLAY (Tipperary 2-10, Donegal 1-7) DRAW (Tipperary 5-7 Donegal 3-13

Watch the full game, where our ladies were 2 goals down with 3 minutes on the clock but dug deep to secure a draw.

u-14 'B'  Munster Champions REPLAY (Tipperary 4-10, Waterford 3-12) DRAW (Tipperary 1-8, Waterford 0-11)  

Ed Burke, Manager; Garreth Byrne, Frances Ryan, Mary Murphy and Tony Smith, Selectors and Olly Griffin, Physio 

Tipperary u-14 Panel 2015

u-16

u-16 'B' Munster Final Runners up (Waterford 4-12 Tipperary 4-7)


2014

Minor

All Ireland Minor 'B' Champions (Tipperary 7-15, Offaly 1-3

All Ireland Semi-Final (Tipperary 6-16, Monaghan 4-6)

Munster Minor 'B' Champions (Tipperary 2-11 Waterford 0-10)

Munster Minor 'A' Runners up (Cork 4-7, Tipperary 2-9)

Management: Siobhan Condon, Pat Morrissey, Paddy McMeel, Mary O’Shea and Georgina O’Dwyer 

Tipperary Minor Panel 2014

u-16

u-16 'B' All Ireland Champions (Tipperary 3-16, Laois 2-6)

u-16 'B' All Ireland Semi-Final (Tipperary 6-16, Monaghan 4-6)

u-16 'B' Munster Champions (Tipperary 8-18 Limerick 0-4)

Management- Siobhan Condon, Pat Morrissey, Mary O’Shea, Paddy McMeel, Georgina O’Dwyer, Medics- Liz Barlow & Aidan Bradshaw.

Tipperary u-16 Panel 2014

u-14

u-14 'C' Munster Final Runners up (Limerick 6-8, Tipperary 5-7)

2013

Intermediate

Intermediate All Ireland Championship Runners up (Cavan 1-14, Tipperary 1-12)

Intermediate All Ireland Preview

Watch the All Ireland semi-final rob of the century with 45 seconds to go and down by 4 points (Tipperary 2-9, Fermanagh 2-8)

Intermediate All Ireland 1/4 final (Tipperary 3-11, Longford 3-10)

Intermediate Munster Championship Runners up (Waterford 2-17,Tipperary 2-12)


TG-4 NFL Division 3 Semi-final (Armagh 3-8, Tipperary 3-6)

Management: Manager- Sean O'Donovan, Trainer - John Kinahan, Selector - Mary O'Shea, Physio - Elaine Powell, Administrator - Kay Lyons

Tipperary Intermediate Panel 2013

u-14

u-14 'C' All Ireland Finalists (Wexford 2-7, Tipperary 2-3)

u-14 'C' All Ireland Semi-Final (Tipperary 5-11, Leitrim 2-5)

u-14 'C' Munster Champions (Tipperary 4-7, Clare 3-6)

Management: Mark Ryan, Pat Morrissey, Siobhan Condon, Georgina O’Dwyer & Liz Barlow

Tipperary u-14 Panel 2013


2012 

Intermediate

Intermediate Munster Championship Runners up (Waterford 1-12 Tipperary 1-9)

u-16

u-16 'B' Munster Champions 

u-16 All Ireland Runners up (Cavan, Tipperary)


2011

u-16

u-16 'B' Munster Champions (Tipperary 3-11, Limerick 1-12)

u-16 'B' All Ireland Championship Runners up

u-14

u-14 'B' All Ireland Champions

u-14 'B' Munster Champions  

u-14 All Ireland Division 2 Blitz winners


2010 

Minor

Minor 'B' Munster Champions (Tipperary 1-07, Limerick 1-02)

Minor 'B' All Ireland Runners up (Wexford 3-11, Tpperary 3-07)

Management: Shane Ronayne, Martin Ryan, Eileen Myles and team physio Barbara Moran.

u-16

u-16 'B' Munster Champions (Tipperary 6-05, Waterford 1-12)

Management: Shane Ronayne, Andrew Meaney, Ollie Kirby, Eileen Myles and team physio Barbara Moran. 

u-14

u-14 Munster Champions (Tipperary 3-13, Clare 3-04)

u-14 'B' All Ireland Championship Runners up 

u-14 All Ireland Division 2 Blitz Runners up

Management: Biddy Ryan, Karl McCarthy, Andrew Meaney, Tony Fox and Catherine Meaney. 


2009 

Senior

NFL Division 2 Runners up (Down 2-12, Tipperary 0-11)

Senior Management: Shane Ronayne, Conor O’Dwyer and Lenny Fitzgerald 

Minor

Minor 'B' Munster Champions (Tipperary 4-12, Waterford 3-10)

(Minor 'B' All Ireland Runners up Roscommon 2-07, Tipperary 1-07)

Management: Shane Ronayne, Martin Ryan & Ciara Ormonde. 

u-16

u-16 'B' All Ireland Champions (Tipperary 1-11, Roscommon 0-08)

u-16 'B' Munster Champions (Tipperary 3-12, Waterford 5-05)

Management: Libby Grogan, Conor O’Dwyer, Derry Peters and Kathleen O’Sullivan. 


2008

Intermediate

Intermediate All Ireland Champions 

Intermediate Munster Championship Runners up (Clare 2-12 Tipperary 1-9)

Tipperary Intermediate Panel 2008

Management: Paddy Morrissey, Martin McDermot and Michael “Taffy” McCarthy 

u-14

(u-14 'B' All Ireland Championship Runners up)


2005

Intermediate

NFL Division 3 title 


2002

Intermediate

NFL Division 3 title


1983

u-16

u-16 'A' All Ireland Championship Runners up


1982

Senior

Senior Munster Championship Runners up (Kerry 2-11 Tipperary 0-2)

NFL Division 1 Runners up


1981

Senior

NFL Division 1 Runners up

u-16

u-16 'A' All Ireland Championship Runners up


1980 

Senior

Senior All Ireland Champions (Tipperary 1-01, Cavan 0-01)

Senior Munster Champions (Tipperary 2-5, Kerry 3-1)

u-16

u-16 'A' All Ireland Champions


1979 

Senior 

Senior Munster Champions (Tipperary 2-5, Kerry 0-4)

Senior All Ireland Championship Runners up 

DRAW (Offaly 2-6, Tipperary 3-3)

REPLAY (Offaly 3-6, Tipperary 1-6)

NFL Division 1 title (Tipperary 2-04, Galway 2-03)

Senior Tipperary Panel 1979

u-16

u-16 'A' All Ireland Champions


1978 

Senior

Senior Munster Champions (Tipperary 4-5, Kerry 1-3)

Senior All Ireland Championship Runners up (Roscommon 2-3, Tipperary 0-05)

Tipperary Senior Panel 1978

Management: Dinny Kiely, Derry Shanahan, Moycarkey Borris (Trainer), John Dovovan, Jack Ryan Loughmore (Selector)

u-16

u-16 'A' All Ireland Champions


1976

Senior 

Senior Munster Championship Runners up (Kerry 3-1 Tipperary 0-3)

In 1976 the Al Ireland Final was held in Littleton where Kerry (4-6) defeated Offaly (1-05)


1975 

Senior

Senior All Ireland Champions (Tipperary 1-04, Galway 0-0) Venue: Geraldine Park, Athy attended by 700 people. 

Senior Munster Champions (Tipperary 7-3, Kerry 1-5)

Tipperary Panel 1975

Management: Jim Kennedy (Co-Chairman), Bridget Ryan (Secretary), Teddy Keane (Selector), John Alymer, (Trainer)(Emly), John Donovan (Selector), Derry Shanahan Moycarkey Borris (Trainer)


1974 

Senior

Senior All Ireland Champions (Tipperary 2-3, Offaly 2-2)

The final was fixed for Durrow county Laois on Sunday the 13th October 1974 at 3.30p.m. with Kerry’s Paul O Sullivan the appointed referee.

On Sunday afternoon Irish Press reporter Dan Coen and photographer John Rowley made the trip to Durrow. The following day Dan reported under the heading II All Ireland first for the women”- it had not the huge crowds but yesterdays first Ladies All Ireland football final between Offaly and Tipperary (the winners by a single point) had all the enthusiasm and thrills of many an All Ireland in Croke Park. Tipperary won the toss and elected to play uphill and thats exactly what they did, for though the pitch was in excellent condition the incline would put the heart crossways in any trainer who might find his team trailing at the half way stage and having to face it in the second half. The play was fast and tough and as referee O Sullivan said -“not without a great deal of expertise”. Tipp were older too and maybe this combination helped them to become the first champions on a new branch of the G A A which is hoping for full affiliation with the Association headquarters.

Towards the end of the first half Tipp were in a comfortable lead of 1-2 to 0-0, and it seemed despite the determined play of the Offaly women and the vocal support from the sidelines that the match was over. However Mary Nevin sec of the ladies G.A.A. and a sub on the Offaly team told me to keep an eye on her side because they never said die. She was right, for within minutes of the restart Offaly took the lead with a goal. Still Tipp came back and with about eight minutes to go went ahead with a point from a free and that was that

Tipperary had won the first All Ireland Ladies Football final in a score of 2-3 to 2-2. 

Management: Jim Kennedy (Co-Chairman), Bridget Ryan (Secretary), Teddy Keane (Selector), John Alymer, (Trainer)(Emly), John Donovan (Selector), Derry Shanahan Moycarkey Borris (Trainer), Fr. Lucey (Adfinnan)


Senior Munster Champions 1974 - Tipperary 2-9 Kerry 2-7

Tipperary Panel 1974








Main Sponsors

Player Profile

Sarah McKevitt